Welcome to The Weekender: Your guide to the going’s-on in Pittsburgh entertainment for March 8th to March 11th, ranging from music to comedy and everything in between.

Weekender, Pittsburgh, talent network, entertainment news

Thursday March 8th

Terrance Vaughn Trio
Cioppino
8:00pm to 11:00pm

moe.
Stage AE
7:00pm Doors

Zach Deputy with Waterband
Official moe. Afterparty
Rex Theater
9:00pm

Boyce Avenue
Mr. Smalls Theatre
7:30pm

Hoots & Hellmouth
With Race The Ghost
Club Café
7:00pm Doors, 8:00pm Show

The Official Blues Brothers Revue
Byham Thater
8:00pm

The Mustache Bash with Adventure Club
Plus Buku and Twin Syndrome
Altar Bar
9:00pm

The Story So Far, The American Scene, Daybreaker, Hometown Advantage, My Friday Slacks
Smiling Moose
5:30pm Doors, 6:00pm Show

Fools
Through Sunday, March 11thn
Geyer Performing Arts Center
7:30pm

Friday March 9th

Radio Tokyo
Piere’s (Ft. Wayne, IN)
9:30pm to 2:30am

Totally 80′s
Seven Springs – The Foggy Goggle
8:00pm to Midnight
Related Story: talent network and Seven Springs’ Yueng & Wing Weekend| Nina Sainato, Totally 80′s and Velveeta

Vida the Singing Diva
Rivers Casino – Levels
8:00pm to Midnight

MVP Band Featuring Maria Sargeant, Raymond, Yolanda and Kenny Blake
Rivers Casino – Wheelhouse
10:00pm to 1:00am

Dancing Queen
Jergel’s Rhythm Grille
8:00pm
Related Story: Dancing Queen at Pittsburgh’s New Jergel’s Rhythm Grille

Jack Millz
Rivers Casino – Drum Bar
9:30pm to 1:30am

A Streetcar Named Desire
Through Sunday, March 11th
Benedum Center for the Performing Arts
8:00pm

Songwriters Spotlight
Featuring Pittsburgh Musicians Including Brooke Annibale, Rishi Bahl, Steve Soboslai and Harrison Wargo
New Hazlett Theater
8:00pm

Pianos Become The Teeth, Xerxes, Oldfears, Sea We Fear To Sail, Worn Colors
Smiling Moose
5:30pm Doors, 6:00pm Show

Comedy Show with John Pridemore and Guests
The Smiling Moose
10:00pm

Lil’ Duval
Improv Comedy Club Pittsburgh
8:00pm and 10:00pm

Level One Class Show; The Death Show
Steel City Improv
8:00pm; 9:30pm

Reverend Horton Heat
With Larry and His Flask, Goddamn Gallows, Neon Swing X-Perience
Altar Bar
8:00pm

Conspirator
With KJ Sawka, Comic Strips, Morgantics
Mr. Smalls Theatre
7:00pm Doors, 8:00pm Show

Mike Dillon Band Featuring Members of Yojimbo
With Old E Allstars
Rex Theater
9:00pm

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra: Hayden, Previn & Mendelssohn’s “Italian”
Through Sunday, March 11th
Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts
8:00pm

Mr. Popper’s Penguins
Through Sunday, March 11th
The Strand Theater
7:30pm

Daniel Marcus
With Judith Avers
Club Café
6:00pm Doors, 7:00pm Show

Napoli Urban Folk Presents: Simple Love
Club Café
10:00pm Doors, 10:30pm Show

School of Athens
With Corbu, Josh Verbanets (Acoustic)
Brillobox
9:30pm Doors, 10:00pm Show

Saturday March 10th

Night Life
Fox Chapel Yacht Club – Baja Bar
9:00pm to 1:00am

8th Street Rox
Meadows Racetrack and Casino – Silks Lounge
8:00pm to Midnight

Radio Tokyo
Piere’s (Ft. Wayne, IN)
9:30pm to 2:30am

Nina Sainato & The Rockingbird Band
Seven Springs Resort – The Foggy Goggle
Noon to 4:00pm
Related Story: talent network and Seven Springs’ Yueng & Wing Weekend| Nina Sainato, Totally 80′s and Velveeta

Velveeta
Seven Springs – The Foggy Goggle
4:00pm to 8:00pm
Related Story: talent network and Seven Springs’ Yueng & Wing Weekend| Nina Sainato, Totally 80′s and Velveeta

John Knight Comedy Show
Rocky Gap Lodge & Resort
9:00pm

Bryan Cole
Rivers Casino – Levels
9:00pm to 1:00am

Todd Jones
Rivers Casino – Wheelhouse
9:00pm to 1:00am

DJ Scottro
Rivers Casino – Drum Bar
9:30pm to 1:30am

Bill Scott and Lynne Koplitz Comedy Show
Mullen’s Pittsburgh
8:00pm and 10:00pm

Next Big Thing Tour
Featuring full day of up-and-coming local rock, alternative and punk acts
Mr. Smalls Theatre
11:00am to 11:00pm

Zoso – The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience
Stage AE
8:00pm Doors

The Deceptions CD Release Party
Club Café
6:00pm Doors, 7:00pm Show

The Weathered Road
With Weedrags, Mark Dignam
Club Café
10:00pm Doors, 10:30pm Show

Rory Block
Rex Theater
8:00pm

Lil’ Duval
Improv Comedy Club Pittsburgh
7:00pm and 9:00pm

SCIT Social Improv Jam; The Lupones: Musical Improv; Cold Soup
Steel City Improv
6:30pm; 8:00pm; 9:30pm

Native, Run Forever, Girlfight, Red Hands
Smiling Moose
6:00pm Doors, 6:30pm Show

Invader CD Release Show
Smiling Moose
9:30pm Doors, 10:00pm Show

UPMC 16th Annual Children’s Ball
Carnegie Science Center
6:00pm to 9:00pm

Stars on Ice
Consol Energy Center
7:30pm

Jefferson Starship
The Palace Theatre
8:00pm

The Composure
Stay The Course Record Release Show with Kingsfoil, Trophies, Crossing Boundaries, This Love and more
Altar Bar
6:30pm

Dynamic Women of Dance
August Wilson Center for African American Culture
8:00pm

Sun Ray, Shining Light 7th Single Release Party
With Satin Gum, Paul Luc
Brillobox
9:30pm Doors, 10:00pm Show

The Monster in the Hall
Through Sunday, March 18th
City Theatre: Main Stage
5:30pm

Sunday March 11th

Lil’ Duval
Improv Comedy Club Pittsburgh
7:00pm

Anti-Flag
The General Strike Record Release Show with The Flatliners, Have Nots, The Vipers
Altar Bar
7:00pm

Rootstand, Zoolieu Tree, Heavy Groove
Smiling Moose
8:30pm Doors, 9:00pm Show

 

Have an event you’d like listed in The Weekender? Let us know at emma@talentnetworkinc.com.